Avocado Oil

Regular price $8.50 Save $-8.50
or make 4 interest-­‐free payments of $0.00 fortnightly with Logo scroll More info

Avocado Oil is obtained from the ripe fruits of the avocado tree (Persea americana) and is rich in unsaturated fatty acid content. It is especially high in oleic acid (Omega-9), linoleic acid (Omega-6), dermal palmitoleic acid, potassium, and vitamins A, B1, D & E.

Avocado Oil is a rich and nourishing oil, and is one of the major bases for many cosmetic skin and body care products (bath lotions, skin moisturizers, creams, soaps etc.). It has an excellent hydrating effect and is highly spreadable. It penetrates well into the corneal layer of the skin due to the high content of oleic acid, and has a fantastic regenerative effect due to the skin-related fatty acids, making it very popular in anti-aging products.

Well suited for topical application and particularly suitable for treating rough, flaky and dry skin, Avocado Oil is an excellent carrier oil choice.

Our Avocado Oil Refined has been refined to remove the dark green colour, making it well suited for higher percentage usage in base oils or cosmetic formulations. Clouding may occur at low or room temperatures which is a normal process for this oil and does not pose a reduction in quality.

Botanical Name: Persea Americana

INCI Name: Persea Gratissima Oil

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Obtained From: Fruit Pulp

Appearance: Light Yellow Oily Liquid

    You may also like